A comprehensive summary of today’s judicial, legislative, and regulatory developments in agriculture and food. Email important additions HERE.
[…] In State of Colorado v. 5 Star Feedlot Inc., No. 18CA1131 2019 WL 5444307 (Colo. App. Oct. 24, 2019) the Colorado State Court of Appeals considered whether 5 Star Feedlot, a cattle feedlot in the eastern portion of the state, could be liable under state law section 33-6-110, C.R.S. 2019 for “taking” wildlife after a heavy rainstorm caused one of the wastewater containment ponds on the lot to overflow, allegedly killing close to 15,000 fish in a river several miles away. The alleged take occurred in 2015, and this action was initially brought by the State of Colorado under state law section 33-6-110(1) which authorizes the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife to bring a civil action “to recover possession or value or both possession and value of any wildlife taken in violation of articles 1 to 6” of title 33. 5 Star Feedlot moved to dismiss the complaint in the district court, arguing that it didn’t “take” fish under the wildlife code’s definition of “take.”