Introduction
[…] That window of time can vary drastically between states.  For example, after a producer in Idaho receives notice that a grain dealer cannot pay its outstanding contracts, they only have 90 days to file a verified claim for indemnification, after which “no such claim shall be paid from the commodity indemnity fund.” ID Code § 69-263. Iowa, like Idaho, has a specific  time limit for recovering under its grain indemnity fund. In Iowa, “a claim must be filed with a claim period beginning on either incurrence date and ending one hundred twenty days after that incurrence date.” IA Code § 203D.6 (2024). The “incurrence date” can arise from one of two situations.  Either the “cessation of the license of the grain dealer . . . or warehouse operator” or “the filing of a petition in bankruptcy by a licensed grain dealer or licensed warehouse operator.” Id. Minnesota, while still imposing a time limit on recovery, is much more accommodating on the deadline.  It allows claims to be made up to 36 months after the failure of the grain dealer. Minn. Stat. §§ 223.24 to .26.