Background and timeline of rule
[…] In its implementation of FSMA, the FDA issued nine foundational rules, including the Produce Safety Rule (PSR). FSMA required the FDA to “to establish science-based minimum standards for the safe production and harvesting of those types of fruits and vegetables, including specific mixes or categories of fruits and vegetables, that are raw agricultural commodities for which the Secretary has determined that such standards minimize the risk of serious adverse health consequences or death.” 21 U.S.C. § 350h. The PSR works to establish those standards.

2015 rulemaking

To implement the FSMA requirement of establishing science-based minimum standards, FDA published a proposed rule in 2013 titled “Standards for the growing, harvesting, packing, and holding of produce for human consumption,” commonly referred to as the Produce Safety Rule. Finalized in 2015, this rule applies to “covered produce” including raw nuts, raw fruit, carrots, lettuce, spinach, onions, citrus, and more.