Neonics & the FFDCA
[…] Specifically, section 346a of the FFDCA authorizes EPA to set limits known as “tolerances” on the amount of pesticides that can legally be in or on raw agricultural commodities or processed foods. Without an established tolerance, a pesticide may not be used on crops intended to enter the food system. 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a), 346a(a)(1).
The FFDCA provides that EPA may “establish or leave in effect a tolerance for a pesticide chemical reside in or on a food if [EPA] determines that the tolerance is safe.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i). The statute further elaborates that with respect to pesticide tolerances, “safe” means that EPA “has determined that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii). In other words, a pesticide tolerance is safe if human health is not harmed by repeated exposure to the pesticide’s residue on food products. Additionally, the FFDCA requires EPA to “ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue,” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii). When setting pesticide tolerances, the FFDCA instructs EPA to take care that the residue limit is not so high that repeated exposure will cause harm to infants and children.