Background
[…] The definition of “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” incorporates the FFDCA requirement that all pesticides registered for use on food crops have an accompanying residue tolerance level that describes what amount of a pesticide may legally be in or on raw agricultural commodities or processed foods. According to the FFDCA, EPA “may establish or leave in effect a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food on if [EPA] determines that the tolerance is safe.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i). The Act goes on to state that with respect to pesticide tolerances, the term “safe” means that EPA “has determined that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii).