Background
[…] Under the CWA, “effluent limitations” are defined as “any restriction established by a State or [EPA] on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into [waters protected by the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11). In other words, effluent limitations refer to the amount of pollution that a NPDES permit-holder may legally discharge.
Effluent limitations in NPDES permits are derived from effluent limitation guidelines (“ELGs”) established by EPA. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1314(b); 1316. ELGs are developed on an industry-by-industry basis, and in general are established according to “the degree of effluent reduction attainable through the application of the best practicable control technology currently available[.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(1).