————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
[…] Relevant to the present case, one of the required provisions for fishery management plans involves the collection of data. Specifically, the MSA requires that fishery management plans include provisions on the collection of information regarding “the type and quantity of fishing gear used, catch by species in numbers of fish or weight thereof, areas in which fishing was engaged in, time of fishing, number of hauls, [and] economic information necessary to meet the requirements of [the MSA.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(5). While the required provisions do not speak directly to how this data should be collected, one of the discretionary provisions states that any fishery management plan may “require that one or more observers be carried on board a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for species that are subject to the plan, for the purpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(8). The MSA also provides a catch-all provision which states that fishery management plans “may prescribe such other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(14).

It is under the authority of those MSA provisions that NMFS adopted and finalized a proposal from the New England Fishery Council that would amend all the New England fishery management plans.