Jakob Christopherson, Research Fellow
[…] Oklahoma’s new law makes no mention of the former MCPA; thus, it can be inferred that the MCPA is still in effect. The law does not go into effect until November 1, 2025, and so far, no lawsuit has been filed to challenge it. To learn more about other updates to state alternative protein laws, visit NALC’s website for Alternative Proteins: 2025 Legislation Update which will be published on Oct. 2.

Texas

Meanwhile, in Texas, Tofurky and PBFA brought a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of the amendments to the Texas Health and Safety Code Sections 431.0805, 431.082, and 433.0415. These amendments created labeling requirements for “analogue products,” meaning “a food product derived by combining processed plant products, insects, or fungus with food additives to approximate the texture, flavor, appearance, or other aesthetic qualities or the chemical characteristics of any specific type of egg, egg product, fish, meat, meat food product, poultry, or poultry product.”  431.0805. Further, these amendments require labeling “an analogue product of meat, a meat food product, poultry, a poultry product, an egg product, or fish with one of the qualifying terms.” 431.082. For example, Tofurky’s plant-based chorizo sausage’s packaging would require a term like