Legal Background of SOI
[…] USDA has established approximately 80 standards for meat and poultry products.

FDA: What is a SOI?

There are currently over 250 SOIs published in the FDA regulations that can be found in 21 CFR § 130 – 169. They include information about mandatory ingredients, optional ingredients, manufacturing requirements and labeling requirements. Often the SOI will describe the proportions of ingredients a food must contain and articulate the method of production for the food. For example, 21 CFR § 163.130 requires that for a product to represent itself as “milk chocolate” it must contain “not less than 3.39 percent by weight of milkfat and not less than 12 percent by weight of total milk solids.”  On the other hand, 21 CFR § 163.124 requires that white chocolate products must contain “not less than 3.5 percent by weight of milkfat and not less than 14 percent by weight of total milk solids.”