————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
[…] The new law defines a “reporting entity” as “a partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity formed under the laws of [California], the laws of any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia, or under an act of Congress of the United States with total annual revenues in excess of one billion dollars and that does business in California.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38532(b)(2) (2023).
Under the California law, scope one emissions are “direct greenhouse gas emissions that stem from sources that a reporting entity owns or directly controls, regardless of location, including but not limited to, fuel combustion activities;” scope two emissions are “indirect greenhouse gas emissions from consumed electricity, steam, heating, or cooling purchased or acquired by a reporting entity, regardless of location;” and scope three emissions are “indirect upstream and downstream greenhouse gas emissions, other than scope two