Written by: Amie Alexander, JD/MPS Candidate, William H. Bowen School of Law
[…] The Ranchers-Cattlemen Action Legal Fund (R-CALF) and the Cattle Producers of Washington (CPow) challenged the March 2016 decision of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) to revoke certain regulations requiring beef and pork products to be labeled with their country of origin. The farmers claimed that this decision “reinstated regulations that reclassify imported beef and pork as domestic goods, enabling that meat to be passed off as a United States product.” These regulations can be found at 9 C.F.R. § 327.18(a).

Two main bodies of law govern labeling of imported goods. The Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. § 620(a)) requires that imported meat from animals slaughtered abroad – not imported livestock – “be marked and labeled as required by such regulations for imported articles.” At the same time, the Tariff Act of 1930 “requires imported beef and pork to be marked or labeled with its country of origin all the way to ‘the ultimate purchaser in the United States.’” 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a).