Background
[…] The court began by explaining that in order to prove failure to warn, the plaintiffs had to show that Monsanto did not warn of a particular risk that was known or that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would have known and warned about. The court when on to acknowledge that while a pesticide may be misbranded if its label contains false or misleading claims, a pesticide may also be misbranded if its labeling “does not contain directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended and it complied with […] are adequate to protect health.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(F). Additionally, a pesticide may be misbranded if its label “does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with […] is adequate to protect health.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G).