History of the Agricultural Water Rule
[…] As a result, Congress amended the FFDCA by passing FSMA.

In particular, FSMA added language to the FFDCA requiring the FDA “to establish science-based minimum standards for the safe production and harvesting of those types of fruits and vegetables, including specific mixes or categories of fruits and vegetables, that are raw agricultural commodities for which the Secretary has determined that such standards minimize the risk of serious adverse health consequences or death.” 21 U.S.C. § 350h.

In response, the FDA in 2013 published a proposed rule entitled “Standards for the growing, harvesting, packing, and holding of produce for human consumption.” 78 F.R. 3503. The FDA finalized this rule, commonly known as the PSR, in 2015. The PSR only applies to “covered produce” which includes fruits and vegetables that people regularly consumer raw. These include raw nuts, raw fruit, carrots, lettuce, spinach, onions, citrus, and many others.