Background on GLP-1 Drugs
[…] Additionally, a health claim will be authorized or qualified. An authorized health claim  must show a “significant scientific agreement among qualified experts that the claim is supported by the totality of publicly available scientific evidence.” This means that an authorized health claim must show the relationship between the substance and disease/health-related condition is supported by scientific evidence that meets the “significant scientific agreement” standard. Authorized health claims are promulgated through FDA regulations, and there are currently 12 found in 21 CFR § 101.72 through 101.83. For example, 21 CFR § 101.74 authorizes a health claim addressing the relationship between sodium and hypertension. It includes the following as a model health claim, “Diets low in sodium may reduce the risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors.”

A qualified health claim is supported by scientific evidence but, unlike an authorized health claim, is not required to meet the “significant scientific agreement” standard.