Statutory Background
[…] To obtain a Section 10 incidental take permit, an applicant must submit a conservation plan, known as a Habitat Conservation Plan or “HCP” to the Services. Such a plan must include descriptions of the impacts that are likely to result from the proposed taking; what steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate impacts to listed species; what alternative actions to the proposed taking the applicant considered and reasons why such actions were not utilized and any other measures the [Services] may required as necessary for the HCP. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A). Prior to issuing a Section 10 incidental take permit, the issuing Service must determine that the taking “will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv). Finally, should the permittee fail to comply with the terms of the Section 10 permit, the ESA instructs the issuing Service to revoke the permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C).
The Clean Water Act