A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] Hawaii* Hawaii Revised Statutes

–          § 668-1

–          § 668-7

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Hawaii courts will allow a sale of disputed land when “it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.” Of note, the Hawaii statute explicitly mentions allowing an agreement of allotments by the parties. This shows their hope to reach an amicable resolution.
Idaho Idaho Code

–          § 6-509

–          § 6-512

Default without sale burden satisfied Possible, burden to satisfy Idaho’s statute allows for a partition by sale if the land is “so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.” If this is not demonstrated then physical division will take place.
Illinois* Illinois Compiled Statutes

–          5/17-101

–          5/17-105

–          5/17-106