A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] As the number of co-owners increases, the difficulty to implement partition-in-kind increases. The importance of the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act, or similar laws, is to make partition-in-kind an option in circumstances where there could be numerous co-owners. The following table outlines the general category each state falls into, the relevant statutory sections, and a brief description of the state’s process. This compilation was last updated in October, 2022.

State

Relevant Statute Sections Partition-in-Kind Partition by Sale

Description

Alabama* Alabama Code

–          § 35-6-48

–          § 35-6-57

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Alabama Court’s defer to a sale when the commissioner’s report shows that a “just and equal division of the land cannot be made, or that a sale will better promote the interests of the cotenants.”
Alaska Alaska Statutes

–          § 09.45.260

–          § 09.45.290