A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Alaska Court’s defer to a sale when “it appears that the property or a part of it is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owner.”
Arizona Arizona Revised Statutes

–          § 12-1215

–          § 12-1218

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Arizona’s statutory language has two standards for ordering a partition by sale: (1) fair and equitable division of any part cannot be made and (2) fair partition of the property cannot be made without depreciating the value thereof.
Arkansas* Arkansas Code

–          § 18-60-409

–          § 18-60-420

Possible Possible, burden to satisfy Arkansas Court’s defer to a sale if the land is “so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.” Arkansas’ statutory scheme directly mentions the handling of property with distinctive features such as farmland and buildings.
California* California Code of Civil Procedure

–          § 872.810

–          § 872.820

–          § 873.210

–          § 873.220

–          § 873.230