A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] This compilation was last updated in October, 2022.

State

Relevant Statute Sections Partition-in-Kind Partition by Sale

Description

Alabama* Alabama Code

–          § 35-6-48

–          § 35-6-57

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Alabama Court’s defer to a sale when the commissioner’s report shows that a “just and equal division of the land cannot be made, or that a sale will better promote the interests of the cotenants.”
Alaska Alaska Statutes

–          § 09.45.260

–          § 09.45.290

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Alaska Court’s defer to a sale when “it appears that the property or a part of it is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owner.”
Arizona Arizona Revised Statutes

–          § 12-1215

–          § 12-1218