A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] Connecticut* Connecticut General Statutes

–          § 52-495

–          § 52-500

–          § 52-502

Possible Possible, burden to satisfy To receive a partition by sale when a complaint shows that a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. Although this is a similar standard to other states, it seems to be a slightly lighter burden.
Delaware Delaware

–          § 724

Preferred Possible A partition by sale will be ordered when a three person court-appointed commission determines that a sale is required out of fairness.
Florida* Florida Statutes

–          § 64.051

–          § 64.061

–          § 64.071

Possible Possible, burden to satisfy Florida Court’s can issue an order for sale of the property when the land is “so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners.” Interestingly, the statute allows or the sale of land on credit.
Georgia* Georgia Code

–          § 44-6-160

–          § 44-6-164

–          § 44-6-166.1

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Georgia partition scheme is broken into equitable and statutory partition.