A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] The court will give the parties in interest an opportunity to purchase the other shares when a sale has been ordered.
Maine Maine Revised Statutes

–          § 6501

–          § 6511

–          § 6515

–          § 6521

Possible Possible Petitioners in Maine can initiate a statutory partition, partition-in-kind, or an equitable partition, partition by sale. In the event of physical division the courts have the power to order compensatory payments as well as any other “appropriate non-physical division.”
Maryland* Maryland Code

–          § 14-107

Possible Preferred, burden to satisfy Maryland’s statue is concise but seemingly follows many other states. The court will order a sale of the as long as it “appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested.”
Massachusetts** Laws of Massachusetts

–          Ch. 241 § 4

–          Ch. 241 § 12

–          Ch. 241 § 14

–          Ch. 241 § 31

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy A partition by sale will take place when the whole or part of the property “cannot be divided advantageously.”