A National AgLaw Center Research Publication
[…] Interestingly, the statute allows or the sale of land on credit.
Georgia* Georgia Code

–          § 44-6-160

–          § 44-6-164

–          § 44-6-166.1

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Georgia partition scheme is broken into equitable and statutory partition. Under statutory partition, to receive a partition by sale, a party must convince the court no just division is possible because of improvements, value for mining purposes, or the entire value will be depreciated.
Hawaii* Hawaii Revised Statutes

–          § 668-1

–          § 668-7

Preferred Possible, burden to satisfy Hawaii courts will allow a sale of disputed land when “it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.” Of note, the Hawaii statute explicitly mentions allowing an agreement of allotments by the parties. This shows their hope to reach an amicable resolution.
Idaho Idaho Code

–          § 6-509

–          § 6-512