The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] Id.

Statutory Trust

Packers, livestock dealers, and live poultry dealers are required to maintain a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers or poultry growers. Trust assets do not become part of the bankruptcy estate if a packer or live poultry dealer files a bankruptcy petition. Thus, unpaid sellers and poultry growers have priority over secured creditors for the assets of the statutory trust. See Randy Rogers & Lawrence P. King, Collier Farm Bankruptcy Guide § 105[1] (1997) (discussing the PSA statutory trust).

Packers whose average annual purchases exceed $500,000 must establish a statutory trust. 7 U.S.C. § 196(b). Specifically, all livestock that a packer purchases in cash sales, “and all inventories of, or receivables or proceeds from meat, meat food products, or livestock products derived therefrom, shall be held by such packer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid cash sellers of such livestock until full payment has been received by such unpaid sellers.” Id; see also id. at § 196(c) (defining “cash sale”). The unpaid cash seller must give notice to the Secretary within thirty days from the last day in which the packer was to make prompt payment or “within fifteen business days after the seller has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored.” Id. at § 196(b).