The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] Id. at § 182(12).

A “stockyard owner” is “any person engaged in the business of conducting or operating a stockyard.” Id. at § 201(a). A “stockyard” is any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, or operated or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other enclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce. Id. at § 202(a).

A “market agency” is “any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services.” Id. at § 201(c). “Stockyard services” are “services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection with the receiving, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, marketing, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling in commerce, of livestock.” Id. at § 201(b).

A “dealer” is “any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.” Id. at § 201(d).

A “live poultry dealer” is “any person engaged in the business of obtaining live poultry by purchase or under a poultry growing arrangement for the purpose of either slaughtering it or selling it for slaughter by another . . . .” Id. at § 182(10).