The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] (c) Live poultry dealers must not place poultry from multiple growers on a single live poultry transport trailer or other live poultry transport equipment, creating what is commonly referred to as a “split load.”

Prompt Payment

Packers, market agencies, and dealers purchasing livestock must provide prompt payment to the seller for the full amount of the purchase price, usually by the close of the business day after transfer of possession. 7 U.S.C. § 228b. Packers must pay the full purchase to a livestock seller “before the close of the next business day following the purchase. . .” Id. at § 228b(a). If, however, the livestock is purchased for slaughter, “before close of the next business day following purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof,” the packer must “actually deliver at the point of transfer of possession to the seller or his . . . representative a check or shall wire transfer funds to the seller’s account for the full amount of the purchase price.” Id.