The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] Prompt payment rules do not apply in credit transactions, which as described later also abdicates the right in a statutory trust for Livestock, as defined in the Act.

Live poultry dealers are required to provide prompt payment prior to the close of the next business day for transactions involving live poultry obtained in a cash sale. See id. at § 228b-1(a). Live poultry dealers who purchase live poultry must make prompt payment to the cash seller or poultry grower from whom the live poultry was obtained “before the close of the fifteenth day following the week in which the poultry is slaughtered.” Id.

Statutory Trust

Packers, livestock dealers, and live poultry dealers are required to maintain a statutory trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers or poultry growers. Trust assets do not become part of the bankruptcy estate if a packer or live poultry dealer files a bankruptcy petition.