The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] The PSA does not apply to persons marketing their own livestock or buying livestock for their own stocking or feeding purposes.

A “packer” is any person engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of slaughter, or (b) of manufacturing or preparing meats or meat food products for sale or shipment in commerce, or (c) of marketing meats, meat food products, or livestock products in an unmanufactured form acting as a wholesale broker, dealer, or distributor in commerce.  7 U.S.C. § 191.

A “person” can be an individual, partnership, corporation, or association. See id. at § 182(1).

“Livestock” includes “cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats- whether live or dead.” Id. at § 182(4). “Livestock products” are “all products and byproducts (other than meats and meat food products) of the slaughtering and meat-packing industry derived in whole or in part from livestock.” Id. at § 182(5).