The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] Id. at § 204. The amount of the bond is typically based on the volume of business done in two business days and is usually at least $10,000. The bonds are determined from an annual livestock report that is done through self-reporting required by the regulations and submitted to the Central Reporting Unit of the PSD.

The Secretary may, after notice and hearing, suspend a packer, market agency, or any dealer for a “reasonable specified period” if it is determined that the packer, market agency, or dealer is insolvent. 7 U.S.C. § 204. If the Secretary determines that a packer is insolvent, “he may after notice and hearing issue an order … requiring such packer to cease and desist from purchasing livestock while insolvent” or requiring the insolvent packer to purchase livestock only in accordance with conditions established by the Secretary. Id.

Scales and Weighing

Another major responsibility of the PSD is to monitor scales and weighing procedures that are used in calculating payments for livestock and poultry.