The Packers and Stockyards Act: An Overview
[…] Id. at § 201(b).

A “dealer” is “any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.” Id. at § 201(d).

A “live poultry dealer” is “any person engaged in the business of obtaining live poultry by purchase or under a poultry growing arrangement for the purpose of either slaughtering it or selling it for slaughter by another . . . .” Id. at § 182(10). “Poultry” includes “chickens, turkeys, ducks, geese, and other domestic fowl.” Id. at § 182(6). A “poultry grower” is “any person engaged in the business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by another, whether the poultry is owned by such person or by another, but not an employee of the owner of such poultry.” Id. at § 182(8). A “poultry growing arrangement” is “any growout contract, marketing agreement, or other arrangement under which a poultry grower raises and cares for live poultry for delivery, in accord with another’s instructions, for slaughter.” Id. at § 182(9).

Unlawful Practices; Registration

The PSA prohibits certain unlawful conduct on the part of packers and live poultry dealers. See id. at § 192. Title II of the Act focuses on competition issues that arise from Packers and Live Poultry Dealers.