The Perishable Agricultural Commodities
[…] Id. at § 499a(b)(3)

Unfair Conduct

The PACA prohibits certain types of conduct of commission merchants, dealers, and brokers. For example, it is unlawful for a commission merchant, dealer, or broker “to engage in or use any unfair, unreasonable, discriminatory, or deceptive practice in connection with the weighing, counting, or in any way determining the quantity of any perishable agricultural commodity received, bought, sold, shipped, or handled . . . .” Id. at § 499b(1).

It is also unlawful for a commission merchant, dealer, or broker “to make, for a fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement in connection with any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity”; “to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such transaction”; and “to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly” for any transaction. Id. at 499b(4).