The Perishable Agricultural Commodities
[…] Id. at § 499d(b) and (e).

The Secretary may also withhold the issuance of a license pending an investigation of the applicant for prior violations under the PACA. See Id. at § 499d(d).

A commission merchant, dealer, or broker that fails to obtain a valid and effective license “shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $1,000 for each such offense and not more than $250 for each day it continues . . . .” Id. at § 499c(a). A commission merchant, dealer, or broker that can demonstrate to the Secretary that its failure to obtain a license “was not willful but was due to inadvertence” may be permitted by the Secretary to settle the matter “by the payment of fees due for the period covered by such violation and an additional sum, not in excess of $250 . . . .” Id.