The Perishable Agricultural Commodities
[…] Id. at § 499a(b)(11).

A “grocery wholesaler” means a person that is a dealer primarily engaged in the full-line wholesale distribution and resale of grocery and related nonfood items (such as perishable agricultural commodities, dry groceries, general merchandise, meat, poultry, and seafood, and health and beauty care items) to retailers. …Does not include a person who is “primarily engaged in the wholesale distribution and resale of perishable agricultural commodities rather than other grocery and related nonfood items.” Id. at § 499a(b)(12).

A “commission merchant” is “any person engaged in the business of receiving . . . . any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another.” Id. at § 499a(b)(5).

A “broker” is a person engaged in negotiating sales and purchases of perishable agricultural commodities either for or on behalf of the seller or buyer. See id. at § 499a(b)(7). A person who is “an independent agent negotiating sales for or on behalf of the vendor” is not considered a broker. A independent agent is also not considered a broker if the only “sales of such commodities negotiated by such person are sales of frozen fruits and vegetables having an invoice value not in excess of $230,000.00 in any calendar year.” Id.